Gary S. Bowitch
[…] Bottom Line: Legislation is pending in New York’s Assembly which would extinguish certain health insurer’s subrogation rights. As a member of the National Association of Subrogation Professional’s (“NASP”) amicus committee, I am helping to monitor and oppose this legislation.


[1]  Intervention is “the procedure by which a third person, not originally a party to the suit, but claiming an interest in the subject matter, comes into the case, in order to protect his right or interpose his claim.” (Black’s Law Dictionary.) Under New York statute (CPLR 1013), a party may intervene when that party’s claim has a “common question of law or fact” as the claim in the pending action. The court may allow the intervention if it will not “unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.”
[2] Fasso v. Doerr, et al., NY Court of Appeals No. 21, 4/24/09
[3]  Fasso at page 6, citing Winkelman v. Excelsior Ins. Co., 85 NY2d 577, 581 (1995).

Black Sheep Web Design set this site apart from the flock